CHORD

Privacy Policy

At Chord, we are committed to safeguarding your personal information

Chord, Inc.

601 W 1st Ave. STE 1442

Spokane, WA 99201

 

This Privacy Policy describes the ways we process and protect personal information that you provide or we collect in connection with chord.us (the “Website”), our application programming interface (the “API”), and any related web-based or downloadable software or applications (collectively, the “Service”). The scope of this Policy is limited to information collected or received by us through your use of the Service.

 

You are responsible for ensuring that content you upload or make available through the Service (“User Content”) is in accordance with our Terms of Service and that the content does not violate other users’ privacy.

 

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page and may provide information relating to substantive changes via email or other prominent notice. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective as of the effective date listed above. Please periodically review this Privacy Policy for any changes.

Why Your Personal Information is Necessary for Chord

Personal information means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer, household, or organization.

 

  • User account information. Creating a Chord account requires only your basic contact information, including your first name, last name, and your email address. We will also require you to select a password for authentication. We receive and store this information and use it to create a user profile and provide you with access to the Service. If you as a user choose to sign up with an external authentication service, e.g. Google Sign-In, we will fetch and store email address, name, and profile image from this service. We may use your email address to contact you with information relating to the Service or to provide support. We may also require your contact and payment information if you obtain a paid subscription to use features of the Service.
  • Transaction information. Customers that purchase a paid version of the Services provide Chord and our payment processor with billing details such as credit card information, billing email address, banking information, and billing address. This data is processed for the purpose of supplying the purchased services and keeping records of these transactions. 
  • Usage information. Chord collects and maintains data about the way you interact with the Service. This data may include your IP address, browser type and version, operating system information, referral source, length of visit, page views, and other interactions.

 

Chord may collect additional personal information, including your basic contact information, your telephone number, your location, demographics, and your use of the Service. We may also collect and record certain information such as your unique device ID, hardware type, media access control (“MAC”) address, international mobile equipment identity (“IMEI”), the version of your operating system (“OS”), and your location (based on your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address). This information is useful to us for troubleshooting and helps us understand usage trends and for providing you with the correct version of the application.

Data Privacy Rights

You have the following rights with respect to your personal information:

  • Right to Know – a right to know what personal information is collected about you;
  • Right to Access – a right to access your personal information;
  • Right to Disclosure of Sales of Personal Information – a right to know whether your personal information is sold or disclosed and to whom;
  • Right to Opt Out of Sales of Personal Information – a right to prevent a business from selling your personal information and prohibit businesses from discriminating against you if you choose to exercise such right;
  • Right to Opt In – a right for individuals under 16 years of age to prohibit a business from selling their personal information, unless affirmatively authorized;
  • Right to Erasure – a right to request erasure of personal information upon receipt of a verified consumer request.

Chord will take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your personal information. Please contact us if you wish to learn what personal information we hold about you or would like to request deletion of your personal information. Once we have verified your identity, we will comply with all reasonable requests.

 

You may communicate with us regarding any privacy-related matters by emailing us at privacy@Chord.com. We take all of your concerns seriously and will review any written complaints received by us. We will cooperate with the appropriate regulatory authorities to resolve any complaints regarding your personal information.

Why We Process Your Personal Information

The following list details how and why Chord uses your personal information when providing the Service: Authentication. We use your personal information to authenticate user sign-in attempts or API requests. This generally allows us to prevent individuals without access to your email address and password combination from logging in to your user account or otherwise using the Service as if you.

 

Notifications. We may provide you with notifications via SMS or email regarding your use of the Service. You may adjust your notification settings within your user account options.

 

User Experience & Research; Support. We may use your contact information to ask you about your user experience and your use of the Service. We may use automated tools to provide user-specific support services. These tools use your personal information to enable you to return to conversations on a future visit to the Website. We may also use your contact information to provide support via email.

 

Sessions. We may use cookies, unique referral links, and other identifiers to allow you to continue interactions you have initiated or otherwise authorized using an Authorized Platform. This provides for a smoother user experience by allowing you to pick up where you left off. It also means another user of the Service with whom you are interacting will know they previously communicated with you and can revisit the substance of your interaction. 

 

Localization. We may use your personal information to help an Authorized Platform present information that is relevant to individuals within your geographic proximity.

 

Anonymization. We may further process your personal information to irreversibly render it Anonymous Data. With respect to Anonymous Data, Chord will (i) maintain technical safeguards intended to prohibit reidentification of users, (ii) maintain business processes intended to prohibit reidentification of users; (iii) maintain business processes intended to prevent inadvertent release of Anonymous Data; and (iv) refrain from attempting to reidentify users. Subject to applicable law, Anonymous Data may be processed without restriction.

 

Service Usage Statistics. The Service may use Google Analytics to help analyze how users use the Service. The tool uses cookies to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about visitors’ use of the website (including IP Address) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate visitors’ use of the Website and to compile statistical reports on website activity for Chord. We will never (and will not allow any third party to) use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any personally identifiable information of visitors to the Website. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Neither we nor Google will link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user using the information received from Google Analytics. We will not associate any data gathered from Google Analytics with any personally identifiable information from any source. We use the collected usage statistics to better understand our customers, measure the performance of the Service, and measure the effectiveness of our marketing efforts. The vast majority of service usage statistics cannot be reasonably used to directly or indirectly identify a particular individual or household. However, if any usage statistics can be used for such purpose, we will only use the information for aggregate statistical purposes rather than observing the behavior of any particular user.

 

Detecting and Preventing Fraud. We use your information to monitor for potentially fraudulent activities committed using the Service.

Business Purposes for Processing Personal Information

Chord wishes to provide an excellent and secure user experience. We use your personal information to help prevent other users from accessing your user account. We also may use your personal information to provide customer support, evaluate and improve our Service (including using Service Usage Statistics or direct customer feedback), and to detect and prevent fraud, which helps protect us and our users from harm.

 

In addition to the specific bases for disclosure of personal information set forth in this section, we may disclose your personal information where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, including without limitation, lawful law enforcement requests and United States Treasury Department Office of Foreign Assets Control compliance. To the extent we are legally required to disclose information to law enforcement, we will comply with such requests. We will not otherwise voluntarily disclose your information.

Providing your personal data to others

We may share information with third parties, including: (1) with your consent, (2) to the following categories of service providers:

  • Hosting /infrastructure/storage providers. For example, Amazon Web Services, Inc.
  • Analysis tools providers. For example, Google Analytics
  • Payment processors. For example, Stripe, Inc.
  • Customer support tools. For example, UserVoice, Zenhub, AnswerDash
  • Marketing and email providers. For example, Hubspot, SendGrid

How long does Chord retain my Personal Information?

We will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Agreement unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, for legal, tax or regulatory reasons, or other legitimate and lawful business purposes.

Can I Limit Chord’s Processing of my Personal Information? Can I Request Deletion of my Personal Info?

Yes, you may limit our processing of your data or request deletion by contacting us at privacy@Chord.com. However, if compliance with your request would prevent Chord from being able to provide the Service to you, then compliance with your request may require termination of your user account.

Does Chord Process the Personal Information of Children?

Chord requires that all of its users be over 16 years of age. If you have concerns or believe Chord may have received personal information relating to a person under the age of 16, please contact us at privacy@Chord.com.

How can I Access my Information? Can I Request a Correction?

Yes, you may obtain a copy or request a correction of your personal information by emailing privacy@Chord.com. You may also contact applicable regulatory authorities regarding our processing of your personal information.

California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018

To the extent possible, users will receive equal service and price regardless of whether they exercise their privacy rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018. Chord does not sell the personal information of its users.

You may contact us regarding these rights by telephoning us at (509) 499-2022, visiting our website at v, or emailing us at privacy@Chord.com.

Usage Statistics & Tracking

Cookies. Cookies are small text files that are transferred to your computer and/or device to remember things about your visit, such as your preferences or a user session identification number. Information contained in a cookie may be linked to your personal information for purposes such as improving the quality of the Service or tailoring recommendations to your interests. You can disable cookies at any time, although it may prevent you from accessing or using some or all features of the Service.

Web Beacons. A “Web Beacon” is an object that is embedded in a web page that is usually invisible to the user and allows website operators to check whether a user has viewed a particular web page. Chord may use Web Beacons with the Service to count users who have visited particular pages. Web Beacons are not used to access users’ personally identifiable information; they are a technique Chord may use to compile aggregated statistics about usage of the Service. Web Beacons collect only a limited set of information including a cookie number, time and date of a page view, and a description of the page on which the Web Beacon resides.

You may not decline Web Beacons. However, they can be rendered ineffective by declining all cookies or modifying your browser setting to notify you each time a cookie is tendered and permit you to accept or decline cookies on an individual basis. Third parties are not permitted to use Web Beacons with the Service.

“Do Not Track” Signals Under California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA). Chord does not support Do Not Track (“DNT”). Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked. You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web browser.